Pellegrini v. State
[…] Pellegrini also argues that this court is barred from applying NRS 34.810 to his claims due to what he characterizes as our prior "inconsistent" application of procedural bars. He additionally argues that, even if these statutes may be applied to his successive petition, he was entitled to an evidentiary hearing on his allegations that his noncompliance with the statutory filing requirements should be excused because of his incompetence and insanity. These contentions lack merit.

NRS 34.726 provides for dismissal of habeas petitions based on delay in filing. It states, in part:

1. Unless there is good cause shown for delay, a petition that challenges the validity of a judgment or sentence must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment of conviction or, if an appeal has been taken from the judgment, within 1 year after the supreme court issues its remittitur. For the purposes of this subsection, good cause for delay exists if the petitioner demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court:
(a) That the delay is not the fault of the petitioner; and
(b) That dismissal of the petition as untimely will unduly prejudice the petitioner.

NRS 34.810 provides for dismissal based on waiver and abusive filing of successive petitions. It states, in relevant part:

1. The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that:
....