Pellegrini v. State
[…] It states, in part:

1. Unless there is good cause shown for delay, a petition that challenges the validity of a judgment or sentence must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment of conviction or, if an appeal has been taken from the judgment, within 1 year after the supreme court issues its remittitur. For the purposes of this subsection, good cause for delay exists if the petitioner demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court:
(a) That the delay is not the fault of the petitioner; and
(b) That dismissal of the petition as untimely will unduly prejudice the petitioner.

NRS 34.810 provides for dismissal based on waiver and abusive filing of successive petitions. It states, in relevant part:

1. The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that:
....
(b) The petitioner's conviction was the result of a trial and the grounds for the petition could have been:
(1) Presented to the trial court;
(2) Raised in a direct appeal or a prior petition for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief; or
(3) Raised in any other proceeding that the petitioner has taken to secure relief from his conviction and sentence, unless the court finds both cause for the failure to present the grounds and actual prejudice to the petitioner.
2. A second or successive petition must be dismissed if the judge or justice determines that it fails to allege new or different grounds for relief and that the prior determination was
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
641 cases
  • Thomas v. State
    • United States
    • Nevada Supreme Court
    • May 26, 2022
    ...and prejudice, he can overcome the procedural bars because he is actually innocent of the death penalty. See Pellegrini v.