Pelletier v. Kelley
[…] Missouri v. Hunter , 459 U.S. 359, 366, 103 S.Ct. 673, 74 L.Ed.2d 535 (1983). Both the Supreme Court of the United States and this court have made it clear that it is the legislature that determines crimes, fixes punishments, and has the authority to impose cumulative punishments for the same conduct. Rowbottom v. State , 341 Ark. 33, 38–39, 13 S.W.3d 904, 907 (2000).

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-27-602 (Repl. 2013) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A person commits distributing, possessing, or viewing of matter depicting sexually explicit conduct involving a child if the person knowingly:
(1) Receives for the purpose of selling or knowingly sells, procures, manufactures, gives, provides, lends, trades, mails, delivers, transfers, publishes, distributes, circulates, disseminates, presents, exhibits, advertises, offers, or agrees to offer through any means, including the Internet, any photograph, film, videotape, computer program or file, video game, or any other reproduction or reconstruction that depicts a child or incorporates the image of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or
(2) Possesses or views through any means, including on the Internet, any photograph, film, videotape, computer program or file, computer-generated image, video game, or any other reproduction that depicts a child or incorporates the image of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.

In Rea v. State , 2015 Ark. 431, 474 S.W.3d 493, the defendant was charged with twenty counts of violating section 5-27-602(a)(2) based on photographs found on his laptop and a computer hard drive.