Pelster ex rel Boyer v. Walker, No. CIV 00-50-BR.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Although Plaintiffs filed their Complaint on the eve of the two-year anniversary of the incident, Defendants maintain Plaintiffs' state claims, nevertheless, are time-barred because Plaintiffs did not effect service on Defendants within the time required by Oregon law.

Oregon Rule of Civil Procedure 3 provides: "Other than for purposes of statutes of limitations, an action shall be commenced by filing a complaint with the clerk of the court." (Emphasis added.) More particularly, Or.Rev.Stat. § 12.020(1) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, for the purpose of determining whether an action has been commenced within the time limited, an action shall be deemed commenced as to each defendant, when the complaint is filed, and the summons served on the defendant, or on a codefendant who is a joint contractor, or otherwise united in interest with the defendant.

(Emphasis added.)

In this regard, Or.Rev.Stat. § 12.020(2) effectively extends the statutory limitations period under certain circumstances:

If the first publication of summons or other service of summons in an action occurs before the expiration of 60 days after the date on which the complaint in the action was filed, the action against each person of whom the court by such service has acquired jurisdiction shall be deemed to have been commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed.