Peltier v. Charter Day Sch., Inc.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the charter school here was not a state actor when promulgating the dress code and, thus, is not subject to an equal protection claim. At the same time, however, we determine that claims of sex discrimination related to a dress code are not categorically excluded from the scope of Title IX. Accordingly, we reverse on both claims and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

I.
A.

In the mid-1990s, the North Carolina General Assembly passed the Charter School Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-218, et seq . The law "authorize[d] a system of charter schools to provide opportunities for teachers, parents, pupils, and community members to establish and maintain schools that operate...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Peltier v. Charter Day Sch., Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fourth Circuit
    • June 14, 2022
    ...of this Court reversed the district court's judgment on both the Equal Protection and the Title IX claims.