Peltier v. State, 67839
[…] From the transcription of the notes of the court reporter it appears the indictment was not read nor either appellant enter his plea in the presence of the jury.Indeed, at a hearing on motion for new trial, in which the omission was alleged as a ground, the State and appellants stipulated the facts that neither occurred and that there was no waiver.
Article 36.01, V.A.C.C.P. prescribes the order of proceeding at a jury trial.Items 1 and 2 mandate in pertinent part "1.The indictment ... shall be read to the jury by the attorney prosecuting.* * *
2. ... if the plea of not guilty is also relied upon, it shall also be stated."
Moreover, "(t)he primary pleading in a criminal action on the part of the State is the indictment...,"Article 27.01, V.A.C.C.P., and included in pleadings and motions available to the accused is a plea of not guilty, Article 27.02(4), V.A.C.C.P.2