Pemberton v. State
[…] [¶9] Pemberton was charged with attempted "intentional or knowing" murder under N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-06-01 and 12.1-16-01(1)(a). The amended information alleged:

Pemberton, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of a crime, intentionally engaged in conduct, which in fact, constituted a step toward the commission of the crime of Murder, when the Defendant attempted to intentionally or knowingly cause the death of another human being.

[¶10] The relevant part of the criminal attempt statute, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-06-01(1), states:

A person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of a crime, he intentionally engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. A "substantial step" is any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime.

A person is guilty of murder under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01(1)(a) if the person "[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being."