Pemberton v. State
[…] A "substantial step" is any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime.

A person is guilty of murder under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01(1)(a) if the person "[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being." A person engages in conduct "intentionally" "if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his purpose to do so." N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1)(a). A person engages in conduct "knowingly" "if, when he engages in the conduct, he knows or has a firm belief, unaccompanied by substantial doubt, that he is doing so, whether or not it is his purpose to do so." N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1)(b).

[¶11] In Dominguez , 2013 ND 249, ¶ 22, 840 N.W.2d 596, this Court held the offense of attempted murder under N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-06-01 and 12.1-16-01(1)(b) is not a cognizable offense.