Pena v. State, 03-595.
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 15 Did the District Court err in dismissing Peña's petition for postconviction relief which alleged that the District Court lacked statutory authority, and thus, subject matter jurisdiction, to sentence Peña to more than five years to the DOC?

¶ 16 Peña argues that, pursuant to subpart (e) of § 46-18-201, MCA, the sentencing statute, the District Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to sentence him to more than five years to the DOC. The State argues that Peña's petition is barred by the one-year filing period for postconviction relief set forth in § 46-21-102, MCA. That statute provides:

XX-XX-XXX. When petition may be filed. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a petition for the relief referred to in XX-XX-XXX may be filed at anytime within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final. A conviction becomes final for purposes of this chapter when:
(a) the time for appeal to the Montana supreme court expires;
(b) if an appeal is taken to the Montana supreme court, the time for petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires; or