Pence Holdings, Inc. v. Auto Center, Inc., 0007-94-2
[…] The proposed new location is 6700 Mechanicsville Turnpike in Mechanicsville, Virginia." The letter contained several other references indicating that the question to be answered by the DMV involved a relocation of an existing dealership. Nothing in the letter raised as a concern the granting of a new dealership.

In a letter dated July 8, 1993, the DMV advised Pence's attorneys that the DMV had a copy of the sales agreement between Southside and Page showing Mechanicsville was the "Sale Locality Description" and added that Code § 46.2-1569(4)(i) did not apply to "the relocation of an existing dealer within that dealers [sic] relevant market area if the relocation site is to be more than ten miles distant from any other dealer of the same line-make; ..." The DMV letter noted that mileage measurements disclosed the relocation would be more than ten miles from Pence's dealership location and closed by stating that "[i]t appeared that the facts were clear and that the Code specifically addressed the issue being raised by Mr.