Pendleton v. Aguilar
[…] Upon payment by any other insurer, the Fund's obligation to pay a covered claim "shall be reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable, which ever is greater, under such insurance policy. Where such other insurance policy provides uninsured or underinsured motorists coverage, the amount recoverable shall be deemed to be the full applicable limits of such coverage." 215 ILCS 5/546(s). The liability of the insured under the insolvent's insurer's policy is also reduced. "To the extent that the Fund's obligation under Section 537.2 is reduced by application of this Section, liability of the person insured by the insolvent's insurer's policy for the claim shall be reduced in the same amount." Id.
10. The Illinois Act also provides that a claimant having a worker's compensation claim which may be recovered from an Insurance Guaranty Fund must first seek recovery from the Fund of his or her residence.