Penello v. INTERNATIONAL UNION, ETC.
[…] The injunction here sought is under statutory provisions enacted by the Congress, and not under the common law. Hence, for guidance the court must look to the act in question and the legislative history, as well as determinations by other tribunals.

Section 1(b) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 141(b), provides:

"Industrial strife which interferes with the normal flow of commerce and with the full production of articles and commodities for commerce, can be avoided or substantially minimized if employers, employees, and labor organizations each recognize under law one another's legitimate rights in their relations with each other, and above all recognize under law that neither party has any right in its relations with any other to engage in acts or practices which jeopardize the public health, safety, or interest.