Penn Cent. Corp. v. Western Conference of Teamsters Pension Trust Fund
[…] For purposes of determining whether a withdrawal has occurred, all trades and businesses under "common control" are treated as a single employer. 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1).

Under 29 U.S.C. § 1398, an employer will be exempt from an assessment of complete withdrawal liability if the employer withdraws from the multiemployer pension plan as a result of one of the transactions listed in the statute. Section 1398 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, an employer shall not be considered to have withdrawn from a plan solely because--

(1) an employer ceases to exist by reason of--

(A) a change in corporate structure described in section 4069(b), or

(B) a change to an unincorporated form of business enterprise, if the change causes no interruption in employer contributions or obligations to contribute under the plan, or

(2) an employer suspends contributions under the plan during a labor dispute involving its employees.

For purposes of this part, a successor or parent corporation or the entity resulting from any such change shall be considered the original employer.

29 U.S.C. § 1398 (emphasis added).

When an employer withdraws from a plan, the plan sponsor (here the Fund) assesses the withdrawal liability by sending a notification to the employer and a demand for payment. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b).