Penn Cent. Corp. v. Western Conference of Teamsters Pension Trust Fund
[…] Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. R.A. Gray & Co., 467 U.S. 717, 722, 104 S.Ct. 2709, 2714, 81 L.Ed.2d 601 (1984).

Under MPPAA, an assessment of withdrawal liability "ensure[s] that employees and their beneficiaries [are not] deprived of anticipated retirement benefits by the termination of pension plans before sufficient funds have been accumulated in the plans." Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp., 467 U.S. at 720, 104 S.Ct. at 2713. If a withdrawal occurs, the employer is required to pay its share of the plan's unfunded liabilities which are attributable to that employer's participation. See 29 U.S.C. § 1381-1391.

Withdrawal liability is triggered where an employer withdraws completely or partially from a pension plan. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1383, 1385. 1 A complete withdrawal occurs when an employer: "(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a). For purposes of determining whether a withdrawal has occurred, all trades and businesses under "common control" are treated as a single employer. 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1).