Penn v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] ORS 144.096(3)(b), (d), (f). Then the board must approve the proposed release plan, or a revised version of it, before the inmate's release, ORS 144.096(1)(b), (c), and must provide a copy of the conditions imposed through the release plan to the inmate upon his or her release, ORS 144.102(1).

The conditions imposed "may" include any of a specified list of general conditions set out in ORS 144.102(2), and for certain sex offenders, specified conditions set out in ORS 144.102(3) and ORS 144.102(4)(b) must be imposed. Additionally, the board is authorized under ORS 144.102 (4)(a) to "establish special conditions that the board *** considers necessary because of the individual circumstances of the person on post-prison supervision."

The board-approved supervision conditions in the order that petitioner received included the general conditions set out in ORS 144.102(2) and several special conditions, including the one at issue that regulates petitioner's "intimate" relationships and encounters.