Pennington v. Didrickson
[…] In Illinois, an eligible unemployment insurance claimant can draw benefits in "the one-year period beginning with the first day of the week with respect to which the individual first files a valid claim for benefits." 820 ILCS 405/242. This is known as a claimant's "benefit year." Id. However, in order to file a "valid claim" for unemployment insurance, a claimant must have earned sufficient wages during the claimant's "base period." 1 Section 237 of the IUIA defines a "base period" as "the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the benefit year." 820 ILCS 405/237. Thus, section 237's base period excludes the wages a claimant earns in the quarter immediately preceding the quarter in which a claimant files (the fifth quarter, or the "lag quarter") and excludes the wages a claimant earns in the quarter in which the claimant files (the sixth