Pennsylvania R. Co. v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] The par value of the total amount of outstanding stock of the Lehigh Valley Railroad Company is:

                  Cumulative Preferred ........... $   106,300
                  Common .........................  60,501,700
                

The par value of the shares of both classes of the stock is $50, and both classes have equal voting power.

The par value of the shares of stock of the Lehigh Valley Railroad Company held by the Pennsylvania Company is $18,251,950.

This proceeding was brought under the authority of section 7 of the Clayton Act of October 15, 1914 (38 Stat. 730 15 USCA § 18), the material parts of which provide as follows:

That "No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital of another corporation engaged also in commerce, where the effect of such acquisition may be to substantially lessen competition between the corporation whose stock is so acquired and the corporation making the acquisition, or to restrain such commerce in any section or community, or tend to create a monopoly of any line of commerce. * * *