Pennsylvania v. DeJoy
[…] See Compl. ¶ 222-227. In PlaintiffsMotion for a Preliminary Injunction, the states also allege that Defendants"contemplated changes to the processing of Election Mail ... are subject to section 3661 ’s procedural requirements" and that the Postal Service must issue a proposal to the Commission before making these changes. Mem. Law. Supp. Pls. Mot. Prelim. Inj. 34-35, ECF No. 18-1.

Count II: Plaintiffs also claim that DefendantsJuly 2020 policy changes and their intention to abandon the practice of giving Election Mail the highest priority exceed Defendants’ authority under sections 101 and 403 of the PRA. Compl. ¶ 228-236. The Postal Service must "plan, develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees." 39 U.S.C § 403(a). The Postal Service must also "give the highest consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of important letter mail." 39 U.S.C. § 101(...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Pennsylvania v. DeJoy
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • 25 Agosto 2021
    ...November 2020 election, where a record number of mail-in votes were expected to be cast.