Pennsylvania v. Navient Corp., No. 19-2116
[…] The DOE's regulations specify the circumstances under which a loan servicer may offer forbearance. See, e.g. , §§ 682.211(a)(2), 685.205. Borrowers who enter forbearance face significant costs, such as, among other things, having their monthly payments increase due to accumulated unpaid interest.
DOE regulations dictate how loan issuers and servicers must communicate with borrowers about forbearance. Lenders and servicers must make extensive disclosures, including those related to fees and repayment options, at many stages of a loan's lifecycle: "before disbursement," 20 U.S.C. § 1083(a) ; "before repayment," § 1083(b) ; "during repayment," § 1083(e) ; to "a borrower having difficulty making payments," § 1083(e)(2) ; and to "a borrower who is 60 days delinquent in making payments on a loan," § 1083(e)(3). Before placing borrowers into forbearance, loan servicers must disclose its terms, including that deferred interest will be capitalized.