Penny v. Review Bd.
[…] 1. The Nature of the Immunity

Penny argues at some length the statute provides transactional immunity, rather than use immunity or derivative use immunity. The Department does not address in its brief the nature of the immunity the statute provides. Instead, it argues the statute does not apply to actions to enforce the unemployment statutes. We need not decide the nature of the immunity the statute provides to resolve the case before us.3

The immunity provided in Ind.Code § 22-4-17-9 becomes available after an individual "is compelled after having claimed his privilege against self-incrimination to testify or produce evidence ...." The Department does not dispute Penny claimed the privilege and was compelled to testify.