Pense v. Lindsey
[…] Bradshaw, ¶ 11 (citation omitted). Our role in reviewing findings of fact is to determine whether the findings are clearly erroneous; it is not to determine whether there is support in the evidence for findings which were not made. Bradshaw, ¶ 11 (citation omitted). Lastly, we review a district court's conclusions of law to determine whether they are correct. McDermott, ¶ 22.
¶ 13 We are asked to determine whether the District Court erred when it concluded that the conveyance of land by Pense to the Lindseys was obtained by undue influence in the form of friendship.
¶ 14 Section 28-2-407, MCA (1999), defines undue influence as: (1) the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another or who holds a real or apparent authority over him of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; (2) taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind; or (3) taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress.