Pension Ben. Guar. Corp. v. Mize Co., Inc.
[…] Under either form of these voluntary termination routes, an employer must file with PBGC a notice of intent to terminate at least sixty days prior to the proposed termination date. 29 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2), (c)(1). After it receives notice of the proposed termination, PBGC has 60 days (longer if extended by agreement) to determine if the termination requirements have been met. This 60-day period is designed to, among other things, enable PBGC to evaluate the fiscal soundness of the plan.

In addition to the voluntary termination routes, ERISA provides for an involuntary termination process. 29 U.S.C. § 1342. Whenever PBGC determines that a plan will be unable to pay benefits when due, it may institute court proceedings to obtain "a decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund." 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c). Under this procedure, a trustee may be appointed by the court to administer the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1342(b).

In many cases, the extent of a plan's deficiencies hinges largely on the date of termination. See PBGC v.