Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Ky. Bancshares, Inc.
[…] sufficient for benefit liabilities (the “60 Day Review Period”). 29 U.S.C. § 1341(b)(2)(C) ; 29 C.F.R. § 4041.25. In the absence of a finding from PBGC that the plan is not sufficient for all benefit liabilities, the plan administrator must distribute plan assets in accordance with Title IV of ERISA within a specified time period. 29 U.S.C. § 1341(b)(2)(D) and (B)(3) ; 29 C.F.R. § 4041.28. When distributing assets in a standard termination, the plan's administrator must either (1) purchase “irrevocable commitments” (i.e., annuities) from a private insurer to satisfy all benefit liabilities, 29 U.S.C. § 1341(b)(3)(A)(i), or (2) provide an alternative form of distribution (e.g., lump sum payment) “in accordance with the provisions of the plan and any applicable regulations....” 29 U.S.C. § 1341(b)(3)(A)(ii). To determine the value of a lump sum distribution, the regulations set out a two-step process. First, the amount of the monthly pension benefit must be calculated in accordance with plan provisions.