Pension Fund v. LITGEN CONCRETE CUTTING & CORING
[…] Niedrich, 701 F.Supp. 651 (N.D.Ill.1988). In Niedrich, a union pension fund sued the president and secretary of a dissolved corporation for unpaid contributions to various union funds. The union brought suit under both § 1145 and § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act ("LMRA"), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 185. The union contended that under both statutes the principals of the dissolved corporation were liable for the corporation's contractual obligations to the union's funds.

In considering the union's arguments, this court looked directly at the language of § 1145, which states:

Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multi-employer plan ... under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such ... agreement.

In light of this language and the legislative history of § 1145, this court rejected the union's claims of broad liability under this provision.