Penton Pub., Inc. v. Markey, Docket No. 171059
[…] Plaintiff further argues that it had no duty to discover that the assumed name belonged to a corporation and not to defendant Robert A. Markey. Instead, plaintiff argues that Robert A. Markey, acting as an agent, was required to disclose the existence and identity of his principal, Markey & Associates, Inc., in order to avoid personal liability.

Defendant argues that any duty to disclose the existence of the corporation was satisfied because the corporation had filed an assumed-name certificate pursuant to M.C.L. § 450.1217; M.S.A. § 21.200(217), which provides in relevant part:

(1) A domestic or foreign corporation may transact its business under any assumed name or names other than its corporate name ... by filing a certificate stating the true name of the corporation and the assumed name under which the business is to be transacted.

Under the general agency precedents that plaintiff relies upon, a principal is considered undisclosed unless a party transacting with the principal's agent has notice that the agent is acting for the principal and notice of the principal's identity. Dodge v.