Penzer v. Transportation Ins. Co.
[…] Penzer. In its counterclaim, Transportation alleges that it has no obligation under the policy to defend or indemnify Southeast for any violations of the TCPA.

III. CONSTRUING POLICIES UNDER FLORIDA LAW

In construing an insurance policy, Florida courts look to the "plain language" of the document. The policy is "read as a whole," endeavoring to "give every provision its full meaning and operative effect." Swire Pacific Holdings, Inc. v. Zurich Ins. Co., 845 So.2d 161, 165, 166 (Fla.2003). See also Fla. Stat. § 627.419(1) ("Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy[.]"); Duran v. Owners Ins. Co., 779 So.2d 307, 308 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1999) (insurance policies are "reviewed as a whole, viewing all words in context"). "It is the policy's terms which define the coverage, not the insured's reasonable expectations." State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v.