PEOPLE, ETC. v. City of South Lake Tahoe
[…] Defendant City contends, however, that the California Attorney General has the exclusive right to represent the people of California in environmental actions by virtue of Government Code sections 12600-12612, enacted in 1971, which grant broad environmental protection authority to the Attorney General. Defendant particularly points to section 12600(b), which provides: "It is in the public interest to provide the people of the State of California through the Attorney General with adequate remedy to protect the natural resources of the State of California from pollution, impairment, or destruction."

Defendant misconstrues the significance of this legislation, for it was intended to ensure that the Attorney General would have the right — but not necessarily the exclusive right — to bring environmental actions on behalf of the people of the state where appropriate.