People ex rel. Becerra v. Huber
[…] ( Health & Saf. Code, §§ 104555 – 104557.) Under the Directory Act, the Attorney General maintains a published list of all cigarette manufacturers who have annually certified their compliance with the requirements of the MSA or the alternative escrow funding requirements. ( Rev. & Tax. Code, § 30165.1, subds. (c) & (d).) It is categorically illegal for any "person" to "sell, offer, or possess for sale in this state, ship or otherwise distribute into or within this state" cigarettes that are not in compliance with the Directory Act. ( Id., § 30165.1, subd. (e)(2) ; see Health & Saf. Code, § 104555.)