People ex rel. Birkett v. City of Chicago, 2-00-1232.
[…] When evaluating the facts, a court must construe the evidence strictly against the movant and liberally in favor of the nonmoving party. Dowd & Dowd, Ltd. v. Gleason, 181 Ill.2d 460, 483, 230 Ill.Dec. 229, 693 N.E.2d 358 (1998). We apply a de novo standard of review to the trial court's decision to grant summary judgment. Jones, 191 Ill.2d at 291, 246 Ill.Dec. 654, 730 N.E.2d 1119.

Plaintiffs argue in particular that the trial court erred by finding that the City's plans for O'Hare do not require IDOT's approval because the plans do not constitute "any alteration" within the meaning of section 47 of the Aeronautics Act.

Section 47 of the Aeronautics Act provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any municipality or other political subdivision, or officer or employee thereof, or for any person, to make any alteration or extension of an existing airport or restricted landing area, or to use or operate any airport or restricted landing area, for which a certificate of approval has not been issued by the Department [IDOT] * * *." 620 ILCS 5/47 (1998).

In interpreting statutory language, we must give effect to the intent of the legislature. Michigan Avenue National Bank v. County of Cook, 191 Ill.2d 493, 503-04, 247 Ill.Dec. 473, 732 N.E.2d 528 (2000).