People ex rel. Cosentino v. Adams County
[…] Circuit and associate judges in all circuit courts other than those constituted by the First Judicial District or composed of a single county are paid additional salary out of the State treasury in amounts equivalent to that paid by the counties in the First Judicial District and other single-county circuits. With regard to the additional salary paid out of the State treasury, sections 3.2 and 3.3 of the statute involved direct as follows:

"The counties in each Judicial circuit, other than the Circuit Court in the Judicial Court constituted by the First Judicial District and any Judicial circuit composed of a single county, shall reimburse the State Treasury for each additional (sum of) salary paid to (circuit and associate) judges of their Circuit Courts. The sums to be paid by the counties in each such circuit shall be computed by the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts and shall be apportioned among those counties in accordance with their respective populations compared with the total population of all counties within the same circuit. The population of each county shall be determined by the last federal census immediately preceding such reimbursement. Each county shall pay its portion of reimbursement not later than the last day of January in the year immediately following such additional salary payment by the State." Ill.Rev.Stat. 1977, ch. 53, pars. 3.2, 3.3.