People ex rel. DeLia v. Munsey
[…] For example, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31

allows the patient to request a hearing prior to the expiration of the 60–day admission period (see

id. § 9.31[a] ). Section 9.35 permits a patient to seek a rehearing and review of a court's order of retention within 30 days of the making of such an order. Additionally, and central to the present dispute, Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15 provides that [a] person retained by a facility ... is entitled to a writ of habeas corpus to question the cause and legality of detention upon proper application” (id. § 33.15 [a] ). This section requires the court to “examine the facts concerning the person's alleged mental disability and detention,” and the court may discharge the patient only “if it finds that he [or she] is not mentally disabled or ... in need of further retention for in-patient care and treatment” (id. § 33.15 [b] ).

More generally, article 70 of the CPLR governs special proceedings for a writ of habeas corpus, the historic common-law writ that protects individuals from unlawful restraint or imprisonment and provides a means for those illegally detained