People ex rel. Dept. of Conservation v. Triplett
[…] Following the filing of a judgment of dismissal, a timely notice of appeal was filed.

DISCUSSION
I. Section 51286 does not bar plaintiffs' action.

Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred by holding section 51286 provides the applicable statute of limitations for the instant action. Plaintiffs further contend that since section 51286 does not apply, the three-year statute as set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a) applies, because it pertains generally to "An action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." Section 51286 provides: