People ex rel. Fahner v. Testa
[…] (3) Under the Mobile Home Landlord and Tenant Act there is no right to on-site sale of a mobile home.

(4) Sterling Estates leases are not void or voidable.

(5) The death of Testa abated the cause of action.

The trial court dismissed the complaint with prejudice although it acknowledged that the tenants might have a cause of action at law for damages. Plaintiff appeals.

The first issue raised by this appeal is whether the amended complaint states a cause of action under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 121 1/2, par. 261 et seq.). Section 7 of the Act provides as follows:

"Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by Section 2 of this Act to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the State against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice." Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 121 1/2, par. 267.