People ex rel. Hammer v. Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. (In re Liquidation of Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co.)
[…] In re Liquidation of Legion Indemnity Co. , 2013 IL App (1st) 120980, ¶ 16, 370 Ill.Dec. 856, 989 N.E.2d 244. That procedure, which we summarize below, does not include an evidentiary hearing for claimants. Under the Code, when a liquidation, rehabilitation, or conservation order has been entered against an insurance company, any person who has a cause of action against an insured of the insurance company has the right to file a claim in the corresponding proceeding. 215 ILCS 5/209(6) (West 2014) ). The claim may be allowed by estimation

"(a) if it may be reasonably[ ] inferred from proof presented upon the claim that the claimant would be able to obtain a judgment upon the cause of action against the insured; and (b) if the person has furnished suitable proof, unless the court for good cause shown shall otherwise direct, that no further valid claims against the insurer arising out of the cause of action other than those already presented can be made, and (c) the total liability of the insurer to all claimants arising out of the same act shall be no greater than its total liability would be were it not in liquidation, rehabilitation, or conservation." Id.

¶ 15 A claimant must receive written notice if a claim is denied by the Director of Insurance. Id. § 209(11)(a).