People ex rel. Harrod v. Illinois Courts Commission, 49118
[…] Petitioner filed an amended answer admitting the alleged facts, but denied the allegation that the orders were entered without authority of law. He moved to dismiss the complaint on the grounds that the Commission was without jurisdiction.

Petitioner and the Board thereafter submitted briefs to the Commission on the jurisdictional issue. Petitioner contended that the conditions ordered as part of either probation or conditional discharge were premised on his interpretation of the authority granted him pursuant to section 5-6-3(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill.Rev.Stat.1973, ch. 38, par. 1005-6-3(b)), which provides, in part:

"(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be that the person:

(1) not violate any criminal statute of any jurisdiction; and

(2) make a report to and appear in person before such person or agency as directed by the court.

(b) The Court may in addition to other conditions require that the person: * * * (the section thereafter sets forth 10 other permissible conditions). " (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1973, ch. 38, pars. 1005-6-3(a) and (b).)