People ex rel. J.O.
[…] People v. Griego , 2018 CO 5, ¶ 24, 409 P.3d 338.1

¶ 13 We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. People v. Diaz , 2015 CO 28, ¶ 9, 347 P.3d 621. Our primary task is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. People v. Lovato , 2014 COA 113, ¶ 21, 357 P.3d 212. We look first to the language of the statute itself, giving the words their commonly accepted meaning and avoiding a strained or forced interpretation. Id.

B. Unlawful Sexual Contact

¶ 14 Section 18-3-404(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021, provides that "[a]ny actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if ... [t]he actor knows that the victim does not consent." As relevant here, sexual contact includes "the knowing touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts if that sexual contact is for the purposes of sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse." § 18-3- 401(4)(a), C.R.S. 2021. "Intimate parts" include