PEOPLE EX REL. JMN, No. 00CA2317.
[…] Section 19-2-108(2), C.R.S.2001, of the Children's Code, specifies that the parties shall comply with the deadlines set forth in § 19-2-708(1), C.R.S.2001, which in turn provides, inter alia, that a juvenile has a right to have an adjudicatory trial within sixty days following entry of a plea of not guilty. Moreover, § 19-2-108(3), C.R.S.2001, provides that a "continuance with regard to any of the deadlines" may be granted by the trial court "upon making a finding of good cause." However, § 19-2-108(1), C.R.S.2001, further states that "[t]he juvenile's right to a speedy trial shall be governed by section 18-1-405." That latter section sets forth statutory speedy trial provisions general applicable to adult criminal proceedings. See § 18-1-405, C.R.S.2001.