People ex rel. Lockyer v. R.J. Reynolds
[…] The parties stipulated to the pertinent facts relating to defendant's practices at the six 1999 events, and filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The trial court found that federal law did not preempt section 118950 and that defendant violated that statute by distributing cigarettes on public property. It entered a judgment fining defendant $14,826,200.3 The Court of Appeal affirmed the judgment in a two-to-one decision. We granted defendant's petition for review.

II. THE "SAFE HARBOR" PROVISION OF HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE SECTION 118950, SUBDIVISION (f)

Section 118950, subdivision (b), provides: "It is unlawful for any person, agent, or employee of a person in the business of selling or distributing smokeless tobacco or cigarettes from engaging in the nonsale distribution of any smokeless tobacco or cigarettes to any person in any public building, park or playground, or on any public sidewalk, street, or other public grounds...." (Italics added.)