People ex rel. Lockyer v. R.J. Reynolds
[…] (Id., subd. (c)(3).)

Section 118950, subdivision (f), the so-called safe harbor provision, operates as an exception to the prohibition of section 118950, subdivision (b). Subdivision (f) states that the prohibition on nonsale distribution of tobacco products does not apply to any public property "leased for private functions where minors are denied access by a peace officer or licensed security guard on the premises."