People ex rel. Madigan v. Ill. Commerce Comm'n
[…] ¶ 3 For the reasons that follow, we agree with the appellate court and likewise affirm the Commission's decision.
¶ 5 The Public Utilities Act (Act) opens with a statement of intent:
220 ILCS 5/1–102(West 2010).
One of the stated goals of such regulation is efficiency, or “the provision of reliable energy services at the least possible cost to the citizens of the State.”220 ILCS 5/1–102(a)(West 2010).
¶ 6The Act creates the Illinois Commerce Commission, the administrative agency responsible for setting rates that public utilities may charge their customers.220 ILCS 5/2–101(West 2010);People ex rel. Hartigan v.