People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge
[…] Burge, No. 08 CR 846, 2011 WL 167230 (N.D.Ill. Jan. 19, 2011); [367 Ill.Dec. 333]

[981 N.E.2d 1061]

United States v. Burge, No. 08 CR 846, 2011 WL 13471 (N.D.Ill. Jan. 3, 2011).

¶ 4 On January 21, 2011, Burge was sentenced to 54 months in prison. See Tillman v. Burge, 813 F.Supp.2d 946, 955 (N.D.Ill.2011). Burge began receiving pension benefits in 1997 and continues to receive pension benefits of approximately $3,000 per month.

¶ 5 The Pension Board subsequently held an evidentiary hearing to determine if section 5–227 of the Illinois Pension Code (Pension Code) (40 ILCS 5/5–227 (West 2010)) applied to cause Burge to forfeit his ongoing pension payments in light of his felony convictions. Section 5–227 of the Pension Code states in relevant part that “[n]one of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman.” 40 ILCS 5/5–227 (West 2010).