People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge
[…] (West 2008)), and that the Attorney General never filed an action to review the decision under that law.

[981 N.E.2d 1062]

[367 Ill.Dec. 334]¶ 10 Burge filed a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to section 2–619(a)(5) of the Code, along with supporting memorandum. He argued that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the complaint because the Pension Board's final administrative decision was reviewable only under the Administrative Review Law and that the Attorney General failed to file an action to review the decision within the 35–day limit of section 3–103 of the Administrative Review Law. This section of the Administrative Review Law provides in relevant part that “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3–103 (West 2008).

¶ 11 On September 2, 2011, the circuit court issued a memorandum decision and order dismissing the Attorney General's complaint pursuant to section 2–619(a)(1) of the Code.