People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester Cnty. Corr. Facility
[…] Day, 96 N.Y.2d 149, 153, 726 N.Y.S.2d 54, 749 N.E.2d 733 [2001], quoting Matter of Aaron J., 80 N.Y.2d 402, 407, 590 N.Y.S.2d 843, 605 N.E.2d 330 [1992] ).

It is not disputed that, when petitioner reached the maximum expiration date of his sentence and was released to community supervision, he was subject to the residency restriction of SARA set forth in Executive Law § 259–c (14). In that regard, Penal Law § 70.45(3) requires the Board of Parole to "establish and impose conditions of [PRS] in the same manner and to the same extent as it may establish and impose conditions in accordance with the [E]xecutive [L]aw upon persons who are granted parole or conditional release; provided that, notwithstanding any other provision of law," the Board may require, as a condition of PRS, that a person on PRS be transferred to an RTF for up to the first six months after release from the underlying determinate term of imprisonment. An RTF is defined as a