People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester Cnty. Corr. Facility
[…] People ex rel. McCurdy v. Warden, Westchester Cnty. Corr. Facility

CourtNew York Court of Appeals
Citation140 N.Y.S.3d 170,163 N.E.3d 1087,36 N.Y.3d 251
Docket NumberNo. 73,73
Parties The PEOPLEof the State of New York EX REL. Chance MCCURDY, Appellant, v. WARDEN, WESTCHESTER COUNTY CORRECTIONAL FACILITY, et al., Respondents.
Decision Date23 November 2020
OPINION OF THE COURT

STEIN, J.

This appeal presents us with a question of statutory interpretation.

Penal Law § 70.45(3) provides that, "notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board of parole may impose as a condition of postrelease supervision (PRS) that for a period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment the person be transferred to and participate in the programs of a residential treatment facility (RTF)." Correction Law § 73(10), in turn, authorizes the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (DOCCS) "to use any [RTF] as a residence for persons who are on community supervision," which includes those on PRS (see Correction Law § 2[31] ).