People ex rel. McGraw v. Mogilles
[…] Bach (1981), 100 Ill.App.3d 1135, 1140, 56 Ill.Dec. 450, 427 N.E.2d 645; Werth Industries, Inc. v. Mid-America Management Co. (1973), 16 Ill.App.3d 688, 690, 306 N.E.2d 510.

Defendant responds that his first motion was to vacate the October 28, 1983 judgment on the grounds it was void as the trial court had lost jurisdiction 30 days after the September 9 judgment. He argues the motion may not be considered as brought under section 2-1401, citing Federal Sign & Signal Corp. v. Czubak (1978), 57 Ill.App.3d 176, 14 Ill.Dec. 686, 372 N.E.2d 965, and section 2-1401(f) of the Code of Civil Procedure which provides:

"(f) Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief." Ill.Rev.Stat. 1983, ch. 110, par. 2-1401(f).

It is well established that a void judgment can be attacked at any time in either a direct or collateral proceeding. (See, e.g., Dahl v.