People ex rel. N.D.O.
[…] A violent juvenile offender "shall be placed or committed out of the home for not less than one year," with an exception not applicable here. § 19-2-908(1)(c)(I)(A). A trial court has no jurisdiction to depart from this sentence absent a statutory exception. People in Interest of M.M.O.P. , 873 P.2d 24, 26 (Colo. App. 1993).

¶ 9 As noted, the petition alleged that N.D.O. was a violent juvenile offender because he committed a delinquent act that constituted a crime of violence as defined in section 18-1.3-406(2)(a)(I)(A). That provision defines aggravated robbery as a crime of violence if the offense was "committed, conspired to be committed, or attempted to be committed by a person during which, or in the immediate flight therefrom, the person: (A) [u]sed, or possessed and threatened the use of, a deadly weapon." § 18-1.3-406(2)(a)(I)(A) & (2)(a)(II)(F).

¶ 10 The prosecution asks whether a trier of fact may find that a juvenile's delinquent act constituted a crime of violence (e.g., the act involved the use, or possession and threatened use, of a deadly weapon) under a complicity theory.