People ex rel. Robertson v. New York State Div. of Parole
[…] Even the evil of a wrong order, if not vital, was preferred to the danger of delay caused by an appeal therefrom." (See also, People ex rel. Glendening v. Glendening, 281 N.Y. 602, 22 N.E.2d 169, on further appeal after remand 284 N.Y. 598, 29 N.E.2d 926; People ex rel. Woodbury v. Hendricks, 215 N.Y. 339, 344, 109 N.E. 486.)

That the evidentiary hearing concerning legality of detention is to be before the habeas court rather than the detaining agency is likewise pellucidly clear. Thus, what CPLR 7009(c) directs the court to do in a summary manner is "to hear the evidence produced in support of and against detention and to dispose of the proceeding as justice requires" (emphasis supplied). 3 And that direction is underscored by the designation of habeas corpus as "a special proceeding" (CPLR 7001), for that brings into play the parallel provision of CPLR 410 that "[i]f triable issues of fact are raised they shall be tried forthwith and the court shall make a