People ex rel. S.A.G. v. B.A.G.
[…] • Dep't of Human Servs. v. J.S. (In re V.B.N.S.), SC S068044
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Oregon
    • September 17, 2021
    ...(1) is "the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state"); accord In re S.A.G., 487 P.3d 677, 682 (Colo 2021). The first path occurs when Oregon is the child's home state. See ORS 109.741(1)(a) (Oregon has jurisdiction if it was the child......
  • Dep't of Human Servs. v. J. S. (In re V. B. N. S.)
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Oregon
    • September 17, 2021
    ...(1) is "the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state"); accord In re S.A.G. , 487 P.3d 677, 682 (Colo. 2021). The first path occurs when Oregon is the child's home state. See ORS 109.741(1)(a) (Oregon has jurisdiction if it was the chi......
  • R.W. v. People
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Colorado
    • November 7, 2022