People ex rel. S.B.
[…] ¶10 When there is reason to know or believe that a child involved in a custody proceeding is an Indian child, the petitioning party must send notice of the proceeding to the potentially concerned tribe or tribes. B.H. , 138 P.3d at 302 ; see 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a) (2018) ; § 19-1-126(1)(b). A court "has reason to know" a child is an Indian child if, in relevant part, "[a]ny participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that the child is an Indian child ... [or] informs the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child[.]" 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c). State courts and agencies are encouraged to interpret these factors expansively. M.V. , ¶ 43. If the tribe’s identity or location can’t be determined, notice must be given to the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
B.H. , 138 P.3d at 302 ; see 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).