People ex rel. E.S. v. Superintendent, Livingston Corr. Facility
[…] Rudolph,21 N.Y.3d 497, 501, 974 N.Y.S.2d 885, 997 N.E.2d 457[2013] ).

Nor can petitioner's interpretation be reconciled with numerous references to "sentence" in the youthful offender statutes.For example, a "youthful offender adjudication" is deemed "completed by imposition and entry of the youthful offender sentence"( CPL 720.10[6];see alsoCPL 720.20[1]["at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender"]).A "[y]outhful offender sentence" is defined as "the sentence imposed upon a youthful offender finding"( CPL 720.10[5] ).When an underlying conviction is "deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful offender finding ... the court must sentence the defendant pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal