People ex rel. Schad v. My Pillow, Inc.
[…] ¶ 7 Thus, in construing the Act, Illinois courts have relied on federal courts' interpretation of the Federal False Claims Act for guidance. See id . (and cases cited therein); accord United States ex rel. Geschrey v. Generations Healthcare, LLC , 922 F.Supp.2d 695, 702 n.4 (N.D. Ill. 2012) (court's reasoning on false claim under Federal False Claims Act applied equally to state act, because "Illinois courts interpreting the state act look to interpretations of the similarly worded federal [act]").

¶ 8 Relator's claim is based on section 3 of the Act. 740 ILCS 175/3 (West 2012). Section 3 states, in relevant part, that a person is liable under the Act when he

"knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State." 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(G) (West 2012).

For purposes of section 3, the term "knowingly" means that a person, "with respect to information: (i) has actual knowledge of the information; (ii) acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or (iii) acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information." 740 ILCS 175/3(b)(1)(A) (West 2012). "[N]o proof of specific intent to defraud" is required. 740 ILCS 175/3(b)(1)(B) (West 2012).