People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, Inc. v. Tri-State Zoological Park of W. Md., Inc., Civil Action No. 8:17-cv-02148-PX
[…] Trial Tr. vol. 4, 10–11. Perhaps PETA investigators Stuart Henstock and Chris Fontes said it best: that even though they had visited dozens of zoos and sanctuaries combined, Tri-State was "the dirtiest" and "worst place" they had ever seen. Trial Tr. vol. 1, 101, 149.2

2. Inadequate Veterinary Care

Tri-State has never provided adequate veterinary care to its lemurs, tigers, and lions. The Animal Welfare Act (AWA) governing Tri-State's USDA-issued exhibitors license requires that Tri-State secure an attending veterinarian with species-specific training and experience. See 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(a) ("Each dealer or exhibitor shall have an attending veterinarian who shall provide adequate veterinary care to its animals in compliance with this section."); 9 C.F.R. § 1.1 (defining attending veterinarian as a person who "has received training and/or experience in the care and management of the species being attended ") (emphasis added). Defendants never came close to complying with this regulation.

Between 2009 and 2018, Tri-State employed Dr.