People in Interest of C. M., 80SA92
[…] Atty., Denver, for petitioner-appellant.

J. Gregory Walta, Colorado State Public Defender, Michael Heher, Deputy State Public Defender, Denver, for minor-child appellee.

QUINN, Justice.

The People appeal from an order of the Denver Juvenile Court holding unconstitutional section 18-9-112(2)(d), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), commonly referred to as the school loitering statute. We conclude that section 18-9-112(2)(d) is unconstitutionally vague in violation of due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article II, Section 25, of the Colorado Constitution. Accordingly, we affirm the juvenile court.

Section 18-9-112(2)(d) states that a person commits a class 1 petty offense if he: "Loiters in or about a school building or grounds, not having any reason or relationship involving custody of, or responsibility for, a pupil or any other specific, legitimate reason for being there, and not having written permission from a school administrator." A class 1 petty offense is punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Section 18-1-107, C.R.S.1973 (1980 Supp.). The word "loiter" is defined in section 18-9-112(1), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), as "to be dilatory, to stand idly around, to linger, delay, or wander about, or to remain, abide, or tarry in a public place."