People Of The State Of N.Y. v. Mitchell
[…] On June 11, 2008, Essex County Court denied defendant's motion, without prejudice.

The judge reasoned that he did not have jurisdiction over defendant's Criminal Procedure Law article 440 motion in light of Criminal Procedure Law § 410.80(2), which provides as follows:

“Transfer of powers. Upon completion of transfer as authorized pursuant to [Criminal Procedure Law § 410.80(1) ], the probation department in the receiving jurisdiction shall assume all powers and duties of the probation department in the jurisdiction of the sentencing court. Upon completion of transfer, the appropriate court within the jurisdiction of the receiving probation department shall assume all powers and duties of the sentencing court and shall have sole jurisdiction in the case including jurisdiction over matters specified in article twenty-three of the correction law.[ 3 ] Further, the sentencing court shall immediately forward its entire case record to the receiving court (emphasis added).

Thus, Essex County Court concluded, only the County Court of Franklin County (Franklin County Court) could exercise jurisdiction over defendant's Criminal Procedure Law article 440 motion because Franklin County Court was, in the words of section 410.80(2), “the appropriate court within the jurisdiction of the receiving probation department,” which “assume[s] all powers and duties of the sentencing court and possesses “sole jurisdiction in the case.”

In May 2009, the Appellate Division affirmed Essex County Court's decision and order.