People Of The State Of Mich. v. Fonville
[…] The majority correctly concludes that, like the consequence of deportation at issue in Padilla v Kentucky, __ US__; 130 S Ct 1473; 176 L Ed 2d 284 (2010), the requirement to register as a sex offender is a serious consequence of which a defense attorney must inform a client who wishes to plead guilty to certain offenses.

I respectfully dissent, however, from the majority's determination that there was a sufficient factual basis to support defendant's guilty plea in this case. Defendant pleaded guilty to enticing a child in violation of MCL 750.350(1), which provides:

A person shall not maliciously, forcibly, or fraudulently lead, take, carry away, decoy, or entice away, any child under the age of 14 years, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from the child's parent or legal guardian, or from the person or persons who have adopted the child, or from any other person having the lawful charge of the child. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.

As noted by the majority, defendant informed the circuit court during the plea hearing that he "pretty much endangered two young kids" by "doing drugs and driving around with [the children] in the car."