People Of The State Of Mich. v. Tennyson
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

This case presents an issue of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. People v. Babcock, 469 Mich. 247, 253, 666 N.W.2d 231 (2003). In determining whether the prosecutor has presented sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction, an appellate court is required to take the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecutor. [T]he question on appeal is whether a rational trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v. Hardiman, 466 Mich. 417, 421, 646 N.W.2d 158 (2002).

III. ANALYSIS
A. MCL 750.145

We are called upon to construe MCL 750.145, which provides:

Any person who shall by any act, or by any word, encourage, contribute toward, cause or tend to cause any minor child under the age of 17 years to become neglected or delinquent so as to come or tend to come under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court, as defined in [MCL 712A.2], whether or not such child shall in fact be adjudicated a ward of the probate court, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.